Our Polysorbate 80 is a natural vegetable sourced emulsifier which creates solubility between water based ingredients and oil based ingredients.
Polysorbate 80 is a natural fragrance and essential oil solubilizer. Polysorbate 80 is soluble in alcohol and water; insoluble in oils.
Polysorbate 80 is used in recipes for lotions, body washes, hair creams, lip gloss, scrubs, dispersing bath oils, conditioners, bath bombs, shampoos, and body sprays/linen sprays.
Poly80 is the solubiliser you need if trying to emulsify heavier oils in water or alcohol (for lighter oils such as essential or fragrance oils use polysorbate 20). If you need to make bath oil disperse into bath water, or a massage oil which will wash easily from your towels this is your bunny. It can be used as a dispersant up to 5%, or up to 50% if you need it to emulsify.ays.