Coco Caprylate is used in cosmetics as an emollient and emulsifier for formulations. It is an ester of coconut fatty alcohol, caprylic acid. It improves the glide of many varieties of products during application and leaves a non-greasy, soft after touch. An excellent natural alternative to silicone.
This is a high-spreading oil and a silicone alternative. Contains sustainable, RSPO mass balance certified, palm oil.
Use in creams at around 2.5 to 3%.