Our Squalene is derived from olive. It is an odorless, colourless, non-staining, and non greasy oil.
This amazing oil, Olive Squalene, has a powerful hydrating action that penetrates into the deepest layer of your skin offering the highest protection. It produces a barrier against water loss, restores moisture, promotes elasticity, and reduces fine lines and wrinkles. This lightweight oil is the perfect moisturizer. Similar to Vitamin A, it can regenerate skin cells and promote younger looking skin. Squalene not only encourages cell regeneration, but also combats fine lines and hyperpigmentation leaving your skin soft and glowing for all to see.
Squalane has many proven beneficial properties when applied topically to the skin: Softens and diminishes facial lines and sun damage; replenishes skins own oils; moisturizes skin; creates a protective barrier from wind, dust and smog; and eliminates rough patches and dryness on face, hands, elbows, knees and feet.
Pure Squalene permeates into the skin at a rate of 2 mm/second.
Squalene is used in cosmetic preparations to soften skin, to help reduce small facial wrinkles, and as a bactericidal agent.
Squalene is a natural lubricant and skin barrier that helps protect the skin and prevent moisture loss. It also has a high penetration efficiency that makes it an excellent transport system that helps the skin absorb other ingredients, it can be incorporated into a base ingredient for a natural body lotion, eye creme, facial serum and even in a lip balm. It offers protection from UV rays; it is an antioxidant and will help to prevent age spots or hyperpigmentation. It is delicate enough to be used around the eyes and because it also has antibacterial properties, it can be used in a cuticle creme or butter.
Olive Squalene should be incorporated into any facial or skin care routine.