Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) is a very powerful essential oil from ancient times. The Arabian people used myrrh for many skin conditions, such as chapped skin and wrinkles.
Myrrh is what is known as “a fixing oil.” Meaning it extends the therapeutic action of any other oil with which it is combined. Biblical people knew this and included myrrh as a significant portion of all their ointments.
Myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, for gum and mouth disorders, and in skin care,
Myrrh Essential Oil is also often for spiritual and incense /room fragrancing applications, and it is heralded for its contribution to oral health.
Burners and vaporizers:
In vapor therapy, myrrh oil can be useful with bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs. It is also great for enhancing spirituality and is most useful when meditating.
Blended massage oil or in the bath:
In a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, myrrh oil is great for bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections, as well as the variety of female problems listed above. It also has a wonderful effect on the skin.
It can be included when mixing a mouthwash for all dental infections.
Myrrh oil can be used diluted on a cold compress for sores, skin care and wounds.
Cream or lotion:
When used in a cream or lotion, amazing results are achieved in the treatment of chronic wounds and ulcers. It accelerates wound healing and sorts out athlete's foot, as well as weeping eczema. Bedsores, deeply chapped and cracked skin, boils, carbuncles, acne and all other skin ailments show dramatic results when myrrh oil is used to treat them, and it can also be applied with a cotton bud directly on sores, wounds and other skin infections.
Myrrh oil blends well with
Although essential oils blend well with one another, myrrh oil blends particularly well with benzoin, frankincense, lavender, sandalwood and clove.