USP (Pharmaceutical) grade is designed especially for use in topical and edible applications and has been granted GRAS (Generally Recognised As Safe) status by the FDA and has been deemed safe by the World Health Organisation.
Propylene glycol has many functions and is used in a multitude of skincare and Soap making products for its versatility. Propylene glycol acts like a humectant, which means it binds water and pulls in hydration to the outer skin layer. When used in cosmetic products, it helps give the skin a hydrated, dewy appearance.
Because of its binding properties, propylene glycol can enhance the delivery of other active ingredients into the skin.
As an emollient, propylene glycol forms a protective film on the skin that prevents water loss and helps to smooth and soften skin.
Propylene glycol is also commonly used as an additive to aid in the processing of foods and improve their texture, flavor, appearance and shelf life.
Soap-making Propylene Glycol is used to make transparent soaps along with vegetable glycerine
Propylene Glycol is used in Electronic cigarettes to blend flavours flavours