Licorice root, also known as sweet root, was commonly used by Native Americans as a herbal remedy for a variety of ailments, as well as the upkeep of their health.
Liquorice Root Powder is often used in the making of creams and lotion and is a perfect additive for making a wonderful soap. Helps to brighten skin, fade blemishes and dark spots and may aid with disorders such as dry skin and skin prone to rashes. Aids in the improvement of skin tone and great for sensitive skin. When used on hair as in a solid shampoo, licorice root encourages scalp health by reducing skin conditions like dandruff and scabs.
Scent: Warm, spicy, 'star-anise like' with a full-bodied sweetness