Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water (and) Alcohol
Our pure Witch Hazel is steam distilled from natural Twigs Hamamelis Virginiana and contains 14% alcohol
Witch Hazel is tree native to North America, it twigs and bark are distilled to produce an astringent liquid which is also referred to as Witch Hazel. Witch Hazel has a long history of use for medicinal applications dating back to the Native Americans and after centuries of popular use, it is still used today in many leading personal care products.
Witch hazel is one of the most useful herbs in existence. It can treat a wide variety of skin conditions gently yet effectively.
If it’s a common skin problem, witch hazel can probably help or cure it. Witch hazel is most commonly used as a basic facial toner, but its skin care uses range far and wide.
Facial cleansing. Witch hazel has the unique ability to clean skin pores and dry up excessive oil without leaving skin too dry. For healthy, normal skin, witch hazel can often replace a daily cleanser. For oily or acne prone skin, swabbing witch hazel throughout the day is a great way to quickly wipe off excessive oil without the hassle of a full face wash.
Scars and stretch marks. Witch hazel is often used by pregnant women to prevent stretch marks, but it can be used to help loose or excessive skin around scars or stretch marks to tighten, helping to minimize the scar.
You can use witch hazel directly to the skin for itching, pain and swelling (inflammation), eye inflammation, skin injury, mucous membrane inflammation, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, bruises, insect bites, minor burns, and other skin irritations.