Geogard 221 is a unique blend featuring dehydroacetic acid as the primary active ingredient.
Geogard 221 has global approval for virtually every personal care and cosmetic
application. Tests comparing Geogard 221 versus parabens and paraben blends show higher efficacy across the board and substantially better performance in formulations with a lower pH.
It is permitted by Ecocert as a synthetic preservative in ecological and organic certified cosmetics.
* Global approval (including Japan)
* Broad-spectrum activity, bacterial/fungal control
* Excellent toxicity profile
* Ecocert permitted
Physical form: clear, pale yellow liquid
Applications and suggested use rates
Geogard 221 is soluble in water, light in color, has a slight almond perfume and is compatible in most product formulations.
Geogard 221 is typically used at 0.2 to 0.8% in both rinse-off and leave-on product formulations. The higher percent would be used if your product had a high percent of water or herbal extracts.