Hyaluronic acid (HA) is naturally present in human tissues such as skin, ligaments, tendons, and nerves. It acts as a connective tissue 'organiser' and helps to hold water. HA is found in both layers of the skin where it has a protective, structure stabilizing and shock-absorbing function. About a third of the total amount of HA in the entire human body is found in the skin. As we age, the content of HA in the skin decreases, which may contribute to loss of freshness, hydratation, moisture and elasticity in the skin and the development of wrinkles. This may be resolved by adding commercially produced HA to cosmetic products. Its ability to penetrate the skin and unique moisturising and viscoelastic (both viscous and elastic) properties make the skin softened and restore its elasticity contributing a significant anti-wrinkle effect. Hyaluronic acid can be added various cosmetic products such as creams, lotions, serums, shampoos, conditioners, bath oils, foundations, lipsticks or lip balms.
Recommended usage rate is 0.5 - 5% of a formulation.
Molecular weight: 0.8 - 1.5M
This product is not from animal origin