PLEASE NOTE: All prices are $NZ. This site only ships products inside New Zealand. To order products avalailble outside New Zealand please visit www.auroranz.com
 

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax
From $12.00
Use as emulsifier or thickening agent, also used in polishing / waxing products.
Code
SKUCNB
Sizes


Quantity
  
Buy now Add to Wishlist

Carnauba Wax

This versitile wax is used in wax varnishes,as well as salves, ointments and cosmetics.
Carnauba wax is yellow in colour and is often applied to cosmetics as an emulsifier or thickening agent.
Carnauba wax is very versatile, hard and brittle with an earthy note. Waxes are harder than fats, have a much higher melting point and do not become rancid. Can be used in blends with other waxes, such as cocoa butter, to add hardness to the texture of the product. It is useful in lipsticks and solid fragrances.