This easy to use vegetable derived wax is used as an emulsifier which blends oils and water together for making creams, ointments, lotions, hair care products etc.. It is a carefully balanced combination of selected fatty alcohols and polyethylene glycol esters.
It is an excellent choice as the main emulsifying system in a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries, such as hand creams, day creams, skin lotions, cleansing creams, hair conditioners, etc. It may be used along with an emollient or a cleansing oil such as glycerin or a vegetable oil.
USAGE: Approximately 4-5% of your formulation. Use in the Oil Phase.