PLEASE NOTE: All prices are $NZ. This site only ships products inside New Zealand. To order products avalailble outside New Zealand please visit www.auroranz.com
 

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum
From $5.50
Xanthan Gum is added to cosmetics and personal care products for several purposes including as a binder, an emulsion stabilizer, a skin conditioning agent, a surfactant and to increase the viscosity of liquid.
Code
SKUX
Sizes


Quantity
  
Buy now Add to Wishlist

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is added to cosmetics and personal care products for several purposes including as a binder, an emulsion stabilizer, a skin conditioning agent, a surfactant and to increase the viscosity of liquid.

Xanthan Gum is a natural emulsifier and stabiliser, derived from corn sugar. With amazing properties including solubility in both hot and cold water, tolerance to salt, tolerance to pH and temperature changes, it is ideal for thickening and adding volume to lotions, creams and gels. It also works well as a suspension agent.

Typical Use Rate: 0.1 - 2%
Appearance: Off-white granular powder
Solubility: Soluble in water, insoluble in oil.

For use in making a Gel
Suggested percentage: 0.1 - 1%

Usage: Sprinkle the xanthan gum powder over the water little by little, whisking vigorously. If your gel gets lumpy, blend until smooth with an electric blender.
Continue to mix periodically until completely hydrated (approx. 15 minutes), mix until smooth.
Easily disperses in room temperature water.