PLEASE NOTE: All prices are $NZ. This site only ships products inside New Zealand. To order products avalailble outside New Zealand please visit www.auroranz.com
 

Apricot Kernel Oil

From $4.95
Apricot Oil is a fine textured carrier oil, that is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving it feeling oily or greasy.
Code
SKU51
Sizes






Quantity
  
Buy now Add to Wishlist

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel carrier oil (Prunus armeniaca) 

If you are looking for a fine textured carrier oil, that is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving it feeling oily and that is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids, that is specifically beneficial when doing facial massage, then look no further than apricot kernel oil. 

This delicate oil is extremely gentle on the skin and has a light texture that is ideal for use as a massage oil, it is gentle on the skin, it absorbs well and will not leave the skin feeling greasy. The light texture of apricot kernel oil also makes it useful in facail massage and and decollete massage. 
Apricot Kernel Oil is a good choice for use in massage and massage oil blends. It somewhat resembles Sweet Almond Oil in its properties and consistency. 

Apricot oil is a good oil for face, and beauty treatments such as Body Oils and Lotions. Can be used as a light massage oil as it is easily absorbed.. Good for all skin types, especially sensitive or dry, dehydrating, maturing skin. 

Apricot Oil is a wonderful staple carrier oil to have on hand. It is great for sensitive skin and is a terrific alternative to almond oil which may cause allergic reactions to those with sensitivities to nuts. 


Apricot kernel oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid, or GLA, which comes from essential fatty acid omega-6. The GLA content in apricot kernel oil helps skin to maintain moisture balance. GLA also plays a role in firming and toning your skin, Additionally, apricot kernel oil contains vitamin A and E, which soothe the skin and slow signs of aging. 

The nourishing properties of apricot kernel seed oil have an anti-inflammatory effect and may also soothe minor skin conditions such as eczema.

Caution:
All oils regardless of brand, can be combustible. Use caution when laundering linens that have been exposed to oils. Oils are potentially combustible when exposed to heat in a dryer. Consult dryer manufacturer’s guidelines for drying linens that have been exposed to oils and gels.