PLEASE NOTE: All prices are $NZ. This site only ships products inside New Zealand. To order products avalailble outside New Zealand please visit www.auroranz.com
 

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil
From $6.50
Coconut Oil Fractionated ( Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride )Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO) is an all-natural carrier oil that readily absorbs into the skin, making it ideal oil for massage and as a carrier oil.
Code
SKU-FRC
Sizes



Quantity
  
Buy now Add to Wishlist

Fractionated Coconut Oil

This fine oil is renowned for Its feather-light emollient effect, it provides a soothing barrier without clogging pores and is excellent for dry or troubled skin. It leaves skin feeling silky smooth, not greasy like other vegetable carrier oils. It is completely soluble with all essential oils and is colorless, odorless, and will not stain or go rancid. 

Fractionated Coconut Oil contains only the medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) of coconut oil, making it a fluid and very stable oil. It is produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the MCTs. Fractionated Coconut Oil has indefinite shelf life and is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil. It is a good choice for use in massage, skin care and soap formulations. Fractionated Coconut Oil is also a useful carrier oil within aromatherapy applications as it helps to carry therapeutic oils under the skin. It can be included in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap. Fractionated Coconut Oil is especially useful in facial creams and formulations that benefit from the inclusion of a lighter oil. It is a good substitute for sweet almond oil if you are worried about rancidity or a short shelf life. 

Massage therapists love this oil because another great benifit from using FCO is that it washes out of your sheets more easily than any other carrier oil